Fishing the prestigious waters of the Pacific North West offers every angler the opportunity to land fish every day regardless of skill level. 20 to 40 fish a day, or more, are commonly hooked so a novice angler has the ability to advance their skill, and the experienced angler can choose optimum fish for retention.
The usual destination for prime Halibut and Salmon fishing is Laperouse Bank approx 18 – 25 miles offshore south of Ucluelet. This upwelling provides an ideal habitat for all the different species of feed that the Pacific Salmon and Pacific Halibut consume as part of their diet. (krill, herring, pilchard, needlefish, etc.). The annual migrations of both Salmon and Halibut ensure that we have every sports fishing opportunity, and our geographical location provides a season that lasts throughout the year and peaks from May through September. Non-stop action ensures Ucluelet as an optimum fishing destination, one of the best in the world, successful catch limits of Halibut and Chinook Salmon are normal for a 2 – 3 day fishing adventure.
On board our fully equipped 38 ft. charter vessel, electric downriggers are most commonly used to troll for Chinook and Coho Salmon, our wide selection of terminal tackle allows you the angler to choose whether to fish with single action knuckle busters, a personal favorite, or level wind reels. Various methods are used to fish Halibut depending on sea conditions and area, Spreader bars with bait is the most common, but trolling Halibut can also be very effective.
Daily fishing trips from Ucluelet usually depart at 5 o’clock am and last for 8 – 10 hours depending on how many people are on board. Remember limits are quite common so don’t forget a cooler. (we recommend a 100 quart cooler plus)
Join us for a fishing experience of a lifetime. If you have any further questions or comments don’t hesitate to contact us, and any one of our friendly staff will be glad to help you:
250-266-0151 or via e-mail; email@example.com
A little background information on the sports fish most highly sought by anglers.
Chinook live from three to seven years, and weigh up to 80 pounds. Also known as Springs or Kings, they are the most famous game salmon sought by sport fishers.
Chinook can be identified by their small eye, black gums at the base of their teeth, long black spots along their back and tail. While in salt water, the Chinook has a dark back with a greenish-blue sheen. As it begins the journey back toward its spawning ground, its colour darkens and it develops a reddish hue around the fins and belly. The teeth of adult spawning males become enlarged and the snout develops into a hook.
Chinook head for sea within a few months after emerging from their gravel nest although some have been known to remain in their home stream up to two years. Spawning Chinook vary in age – anywhere from two to eight years.
In the sea, Chinook feed on large zooplankton, herring, sand lance and many other fish.
Coho live three years, and weigh up to 23 pounds. Prized by both commercial and sports fishers, they are also known as Silvers or Bluebacks.
Coho can be identified by the whiteness at the base of their teeth with black at the edge of their gums. They have spots on their upper lobe, as should be a silver colour next to the caudal, which is thicker than in other species.
Coho are the most widely dispersed of any of the five species of salmon and our found in most coastal streams in British Colombia and in many streams from California to Alaska but the majority are found from the Cook Inlet to the Colombia River.
Most Coho prefer warm water and stay close to the coast often moving south in the fall and winter months. For the first year Coho spend in the Ocean they mainly feed on sand lance, herring, crab larvae and krill.
Its elongate, slender, compressed body recognizes this fish. The mouth is large and has well developed teeth on both sides of the jaws. The halibut is dark brown on its eyed side and irregularly blotched with a lighter white on its blind side. The maximum length of the male is 4 feet 7 inches; the female, 8 feet 9 inches.
The halibut is very abundant along the Pacific shores of Canada and ranges from Southern California to the Bering Sea, occurring from very shallow waters to up to 600 fathoms.
Spawning takes place from November to January in depths of 150 to 225 fathoms. A large female of 140 pounds may lay as many as 2 700 000 eggs which will drift into shallower waters where the young fish will settle in bays and inshore banks. The main food consists of fish, crabs, clams, squids and other invertebrates